Varsity Team

Theme: Achieving the level that your desire and ability will allow

Team skills: Focus, tough, committed and proud

This group makes a shift in focus from skill development to competition training. Aerobic endurance is stressed, while weight and dryland training is increased. Swimmers are encouraged to attend all scheduled practices per week as well as all team swim meets.

Primary Coach: Cheryl Philp

L6 Varsity prerequisites listed below:

  • 10 X 50 freestyle @ 1:00
  • 6 X 100 freestyle @ 1:50
  • 4 X 200 IM without disqualification
  • Have achieved at 2 events within a Amin – AAAAmin time (USAmotivational Times)

L5 Varsity prerequisites

  • 10 x 50 freestyle @ 50
  • 8 x 100 freestyle @ 1:40
  • 4 x 200 IM @ 3:45

L4 Varsity prerequisites

  • 10 x 50 freestyle @ 45
  • 8 x 100 freestyle @ 1:20
  • 4 x 200 IM @ 3:35

In addition, should be able to:

  • Ability to swim 1,000m without stopping

Whilst aiming for:

  • Striving to achieve their national Age Group Championship times

Schedule: Monday-Thursday, 4:15-6:15 p.m.; Friday, 6:00-7:30 a.m.; primarily for Upper School swimmers however, this is an ability based group (encouraged to attend all practices, but should maintain as close to 100% attendance as possible).

Friday AM practice is for swimmers in Coach Cheryl’s Varsity who are able to hold a 80% or more attendance.  Swimmers from Coach Carson’s group who are invited include: Matilda, Joppe, Lugas, Madelyn, Sydney & Diego.

 
MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
AM
PRE-PEAK SEASON OFFERINGS
PRE-PEAK SEASON OFFERINGS
OFF
OFF
6:00 – 7:30
POOL
PM
4:15 – 6:15
4:15 – 6:15
4:15 – 6:30
4:15 – 6:00
OFF
  1. Harold du Bois de Vroylande
  2. Alvar Kjellgren
  3. Emily Lim
  4. Natalie Sorensen
  5. Lucas Florczak
  6. Peter Michael Valerio III
  7. Sophie Vliegenberg
  8. Cato Vliegenberg
  9. Mia-Sam Gabay
  10. Blenda Kjellgren
  11. Justin Lee
  12. Kerem Samataci
  13. Kira Florczak
  14. Hugo Kvarnstroem
  15. Yoshiyuki Kimura

See below for average attendances of April. 2019.

  • Jack Crandall 7th grade – 87%😀 (SCIS + SAS + Beijing + Suzhou + Santa Splash + Nanjing + SSL Champs + ACAMIS + Spring Sprints)
  • Harold du Bois de Vroylande 7th grade – 98% 😎  (SCIS + SAS + Taipei + Beijing + Suzhou + Santa Splash + Nanjing + SSL Champs + ACAMIS + Spring Sprints)
  • Alvar Kjellgren 7th grade – 92%  😀(SCIS + SAS + Beijing + Suzhou + Santa Splash + Nanjing + SSL Champs + ACAMIS + Spring Sprints)
  • Emily Lim 7th grade – 62%🤔 (SCIS + SAS + Taipei + Beijing + Suzhou + Santa Splash + Nanjing + SSL Champs + ACAMIS + Spring Sprints)
  • Kyuan Lee 8th grade – 75%🤔(SCIS + SAS + Taipei + Beijing + Suzhou + Santa Splash + Nanjing + SSL Champs + ACAMIS + Spring Sprints)
  • Kerem Samataci 8th grade – 85% 😄(SCIS + SAS + Beijing + Suzhou + Santa Splash + Nanjing + SSL Champs + ACAMIS + Spring Sprints)
  • Natalie Sorensen 8th grade – 100%😄  (SCIS + SAS + Taipei + Beijing + Suzhou + Santa Splash + Nanjing + SSL Champs + ACAMIS + Spring Sprints)
  • Lucas Florczak 9th grade – 72%🤕 (SCIS + SAS + Taipei + Beijing + Santa Splash)
  • Peter Michael Valerio III 9th grade – 73% 😏 (SCIS + SAS + Taipei + Beijing + Suzhou + Santa Splash + Nanjing + SSL Champs + ACAMIS + Spring Sprints)
  • Cato Vliegenberg 9th grade – 10% 🤕  (SCIS + SAS + Taipei + Suzhou + Santa Splash + Nanjing + SSL Champs + ACAMIS)
  • Mia-Sam Gabay 10th grade – 99% 😎 (SCIS + SAS + Taipei + Beijing + Suzhou + Santa Splash + Nanjing + SSL Champs + ACAMIS + Spring Sprints)
  • Sophie Vliegenberg 10th grade – 15% 🤕  (SCIS + SAS + Taipei + Suzhou + Santa Splash + Nanjing + SSL Champs + ACAMIS)
  • Cindy Chen 11th grade – 43%🙄 (SCIS + Suzhou + Nanjing + SSL Champs + ACAMIS)
  • Ro’i Gabay 11th grade – 35% (SCIS + SAS + Taipei + Santa Splash + Nanjing + ACMAIS)
  • Blenda Kjellgren 11th grade – 79%😎 (SCIS + Suzhou + Nanjing + ACAMIS)
  • *Kira Florczak 12th grade IB – 41%  😉(SAS + Beijing + Spring Sprints )
  • *Yoshiyuki Kimura 12th grade IB – 0%🙄(Taipei + ACAMIS)
  • *Hugo Kvarnstroem 12th grade IB – 41%😉(SAS + Taipei + Beijing + Suzhou + Santa Splash + Nanjing + ACAMIS + Spring Sprints)

Prerequisites for Coach Carsons team:

  • 10 X 50 freestyle @ 0:55
  • 8 X 50 freestyle kick w/board 1:10
  • 8 X 100 freestyle @ 2:00
  • 8 X 100 IM @ 2:05
  • 4 X 200M @ 3:20
  • 200 IM without disqualification
  • Ability to perform all 4 strokes legally
  • Demonstrate turns and finishes for all 4 strokes, and use them during practice
  • Ability to read pace clock and be able to send oneself off at basic intervals
  • Ability to swim 2000 meters without stopping and with legal strokes and turns

Schedule: Monday-Thursday, 4:15-6:00 p.m. primarily for Upper School swimmers however, this is an ability based group (encouraged to attend all practices, but should maintain as close to 100% attendance as possible).

  • Pavvo Miettinen
  • Matilda Glitterstam
  • Diego Chicot Vina
  • Grace Blanton
  • Philine Peek
  • Haruka Sato
  • Daniel Xu
  • Jungwoo Song
  • Puk Langenhof
  • Ji-young Lee
  • Sofia Tsapliy
  • Nina van Lankveld
  • Katherine Paul Kassab
  • Harry Yeo
  • Isaac Curnow

Attendance is calculated as follows:

  • As a total percentage from the swimmers first day to the present.
  • Absence without prior coach notification is a complete absence, 0% attendance.
  • Each swimmer is allowed 3 practices leave with 100% attendance with prior notice to Coach Cheryl.
  • After the 3 practice leave rule the swimmers shall be marked for 50% attendance for all other prior notice absences.
  • Tardy (after 4:15pm) without prior coach notification is a 25% absence.
  • Swimmers should maintain 75% attendance per term to maintain slot within team.  Swimmers who fail to maintain 75% average shall be asked to swim for Junior Varsity group or leave the team.  Giving allowance for an excelling member of JV swimmer to move into Varsity!
  • *IB Students will receive special consideration in regards to meeting practice attendance minimum requirements.  IB students shall receive 6 leave days for 100%.

WITH PRIOR COACH NOTICE: At least 24 hours notice so that we can fill your slot in the lane with an excelling swimmer from JV.

WITHOUT PRIOR COACH NOTICE: On the same day OR no communication at all.