Hongqiao Water Weekly: MAR. 18-24

  1. ACAMIS 2019 – SENIORS 2nd OVERALL 4th (out of 33 schools across China)

Our team traveled with 47 student athletes to ACAMIS 2019 in Suzhou this past weekend.  The meet is split into 2 different schools/pools and the meet runs simultaneously throughout the 2-day meet.

Dulwich College Suzhou hosted the 13 & overs and Suzhou Singapore International School hosted our 9-12 age range.

The meet follows a prelim and finals structure where by after the swimmer swims any given event the top 6 qualify to swim again in the FINALS!

Our swimmers trained hard for this event and swam with real heart throughout the weekend.  

The coaching team were delighted with the performances all round, the seniors performed very well and as always continue to be strong contenders throughout the 13 + over age range.  

SCIS had finalists in the following events:

9-10 boys 50 BACK – Harry Yeo would went on to place 6th and break our SCIS school record.

9-10 girls 50 BACK- Nina van Lankveld went on to place 4th overall.

9-10 girls 50 FREE – Nina van Lankveld who went on to place 6th overall.

9-10 girls 100 FREE – Nina van Lankveld who went on to place 6th overall.

11-12 boys 50 FREE – Harold du Bois de Vroylande who went on to place 3rd gaining bronze.

11-12 boys 50 FLY – Harold du Bois de Vroylande who went on to place 1st gained gold.

11-12 boys 100 BREAST – Harold de Bois Vroylande who went on to place 4th overall.

11-12 boys 100 FREE – Harold de Bois de Vroylande who went on to placed 4th overall.

13 – 14 years girls 100 BACK – Natalie Sorensen who then placed 3rd overall with a bronze medal.

13 – 14 girls 200 IM – Natalie Sorensen placed 6th overall.

13 -14 girls 100 FREE – Natalie Sorensen placed 7th overall & Jungeun Song placed 8th overall

13-14 girls 100 FLY – Jungeun Song who went on to place 7th overall.

15 & over girls 100 BACK – Sophie Vliegenberg & Mia-Sam Gabay.  Sophie went on to take 1st place and win the gold and Mia placed 3rd gaining the bronze.

13 – 14 girls 400 FREE – Natalie Sorensen placed 4th overall and Cato Vliegenberg placed 6th overall.

13 – 14 boys 100 BREAST – Justin Lee placed 6th overall.

15 & over girls 200 IM – Sophie Vliegenberg placed 4th overall & Mia-Sam Gabay placed 6th overall.

15 & over girls 50 FREE – Sophie Vliegenberg who went on to take 3rd place with the bronze.

15 & over boys 50 FREE – Hugo Kvarnstroem who went on to place 8th overall.

15 & over boys 100 BACK – R’oi Gabay and went on to take 8th place overall.

15 & over 100 FLY – Mia-Sam Gabay who went on to place 5th overall.

15 & over 100 FLY – Hugo Kvarnstroem who went on to place 6th overall and break the SCIS school record.

13 – 14 girls 400 FREE – Natalie Sorensen placed 4th overall and Cato Vliegenberg placed 6th overall.

15 & over girls 400 FREE – Sophie Vliegenberg took 1st place with gold and broke her own school record and Mia-Sam Gaby placed 5th overall.

15 & over girls 100 BREAST – Cindy Chen went 8th overall.

15 & over boys 400 FREE – R’oi Gabay took 4th overall.

15 & over boys 100 BREAST – HUGO KVARNSTROEM took 2nd place with silver and broke an old standing school record.

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR NEW SCHOOL RECORD HOLDERS

HARRY YEO 50 BACK 38’74

HAROLD DU BOIS DE VROYLANDE 2:44.54 200 IM

HAROLD DU BOIS DE VROYLANDE 1:22.20 100 BREAST

9-10 BOYS 200 METER FREE RELAY 2:17.92 (F.GLITTERSTAM, A.LEE, H.YEO & I.CURNOW)

SOPHIE VLIEGENBERG 400 FREE 4:45.86

HUGO KVARNSTROEM 100 FLY 1:05.75

HUGO KVARNSTROEM 100 BREAST 1:11.09

13-14 GIRL 200 METER MEDLEY RELAY 2:18.46 (C.VLIEGENBERG, M.SUNG, J.SONG & N.SORENSEN)

2. ACAMIS SWIMMERS THIS WEEK

Varied training this week to rest up and change the energy for the ACAMIS swimmers this week.

Ensure that all swimmers keep up their attendance as this is where it now counts, we must rest and recover to gain full benefit from our recent developments.

3. HEART TO HEART SWIMATHON

Wednesday 20th March – Full team Swimathon, ALL LOWER AND UPPER SCHOOL SWIMMERS ARE URGED TO ATTEND TO SWIM OR VOLUNTEER.

On these days our swimming team shall swim to raise money for the foundation HEART to HEART.  Pledge forms can be picked up from poolside.  

Please email Coach Jane to volunteer your time.

4. CHANGES IN TRAINING

Training changes are as follows:

Wednesday 20th March – all lower school swimmers should attend Heart to Heart Swimathon at 3:15pm – 4:30pm.  Looking for upper school swimmers to volunteer.  VARSITY CANCELLED.

Thursday 21st March – no training due to student-led conferences.

5. ADVANCED PLACEMENT MORNING SESSIONS

Please check TEAM INFORMATION – VARSITY and look at the attendances for Feb. 2019.

If you kept a 80% + attendance you may be permitted to attend Friday 22nd March, 6am – 7:30am.  *12th graders are the only exception from this rule.

On the lead up to ACAMIS from CNY until last week we permitted silver team swimmers a morning opportunity, now that ACAMIS is over silver team should no longer attend these mornings.  The offering is to motivate the lower schoolers and give them a glimpse into the future.

Swimmers who are invited for morning practice if their attendance is 80% or over.

  • All of Coach Cheryl’s Varsity
  • Matailda Glitterstam
  • Madelyn Sung (75%)
  • Yougwoo Song
  • Diego Vina Chiot
  • Olivia Pike
  • Joppe Rietveld 
  • Lucas Zhang

Have a great week all!

This entry was posted in Home. Bookmark the permalink.